Invited Speakers and Titles


Plenary Lectures

Plenary session will be held in conjunction with SIMS XIII.
M.G.Dowsett (University of Warwick, UK)
"Depth Profiling Using Ultra Low Energy Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry"
N.Winograd (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Prospects for Imaging TOF-SIMS: From Fundamentals to Biotechnology"
R.Shimizu (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Toward Aberration-Free Image Observation by TEM and STEM"

Invited Speakers

E.Bauer (Arizona State University, USA)
"Surface Electron Microscopy with Slow Reflected and Emitted Electrons"
M.Copel (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, USA)
"Structural Characterization of Metal-Oxide Dielectrics on Si"
Z.Ding (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
"Some Applications of Monte Carlo Simulation of Electron Scattering at nm-scale"
T.Greber (University of Zurich)
"Investigations on a Ferromagnetic Atomically Sharp Interface: h-BN on Ni(111)"
W.Heiland (Universität Osnabruck, Germany)
"Adsorption Studies on Metal Alloy Surfaces by STM, LEIS and XPD"
T.Hirayama (JFCC, Japan)
"Visualization of Electromagnetic Micro-Fields by Advanced Electron Holography"
Y.Homma (NTT, Japan)
"Ultrahigh Vacuum Scanning Electron Microscopy - Toward the Engineering of Atomic Steps"
T.Ichinokawa (Waseda University, Japan)
"Contrast Differences of Secondary Electron Images between Scanning Electron and Scanning Ion Microscope"
J.Kawai (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Surface Multilayer Characterization Using Total Reflection X-rays"
K.Kimura (Kyoto University, Japan)
"High-Resolution Rutherford Backscattering Spectroscopy: A New Tool for Atomic Level Characterization"
J.Kirshner (Max-Planck-Institut für Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany)
"Photoemission Microscopy of Magnetic Structures in Oligatomic Films"
T.Koshikawa (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
"Dynamic Observation and Structure Analysis of Nano-Structures on Si"
S.Morita (Osaka University, Japan)
"Noncontact Atomic Force Microscopy on Semiconductor Surfaces"
H.Neddermeyer (Martin-Luther Universität, Germany)
"STM Study of the Growth and Structure of Thin Films of Transition Metal Oxides"
Y.Nihei (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"3D Atomic Structure Determination of Surface and Interface by Photoelectron Spectro-Holography"
C.Oshima (Waseda University, Japan)
"Ultra-Coherent Electron Beams"
A.D.Romig, Jr. (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
"Nanotechnology: Opportunities and Challenges"
H.Rose (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)
"Design and First Tests of a Mirror-Corrected Ultrahigh-Resolution Spectroscopic Microscope"
H.Saka (Nagoya University, Japan)
"In Situ Observation of Solid-Liquid Interfaces by Transmission Electron Microscopy"
A.K.Schmid (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Dynamic Properties of Nanostructures at Surfaces: In-Situ Measurements by LEEM and SPLEEM"
W.D.Schneider (Universié de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Nanostructures"
H.Tokumoto (JRCAT, Japan)
"A Challenge to Chemical Identification of Single Atom on Silicon Surface by Scanning Tunneling Microscope with Atom Probe"
S.Y.Tong (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
"Surface Patterson Function by Inversion of Low Energy Electron Diffraction IV Spectra at Multiple Incident Angles"
P.Varga (Tschnische Universität Wien, Austria)
"Local Structures on Metals Studied by STM on Atomic Scale"
O.Wells (IBM, USA)
"Imaging of Samples with Shallow Surface Topography in the Scanning Electron Microscope"
D.B.Williams (Lehigh University, USA)
"Quantitative Microanalysis with High Spatial Resolution: Application of FEG-STEM XEDS Microanalysis to the Characterization of Complex Microstructures in Unirradiated and Irradiated Low Alloy Forging Steel"